Committees

Committees

Joining a committee improves connections, business opportunities, and knowledge sharing.  It’s how Carolinas’ members make the most out of their CoreNet membership and is the first step on the path to chapter leadership. We strongly encourage all members to get involved and volunteer for at least one committee of the Carolinas Chapter. The Board Liaisons, Committee Chairs, and current committee members are listed below.  If you have an interest in learning more or getting involved with a committee, reach out to these individuals. Need help identifying a committee or getting more engaged?  Contact the Transparency Task Force, which is focusing on increasing engagement.

Communications

Manages all Carolinas Chapter communications, including newsletters, social media, and website content.


Diversity and Inclusion
Focuses on the priority of eliminating discrimination, promoting equality in the chapter/workplace, and increasing the diversity of our membership.

  • Board Liaison: Tony Perez, SOLID Surface Care 
  • Committee Chair(s): CLT – Crystal Smith, Duke, RAL - Ben Bailey, JLL 
  • Committee Members: Bri Barber, Tarkett; Davis Cavalier, SOLID Surface Care; Lalonna Griffin, RTI; Gene Harris, McFarland Construction; Harold Hicks, RTI; Abdul Khan, Cisco; Jack Ossa, Ossa Design Studio

Finance
Manages the Carolinas Chapter revenues/expenses/reserves and partners with each committee to provide financial advice/oversight.


Market Leadership - Charlotte

Ensures that there is regularly scheduled content, opportunities for involvement, end user events, and leadership bench strength in each sub-market.


Market Leadership – Raleigh/Triangle

Ensures that there is regularly scheduled content, opportunities for involvement, end user events, and leadership bench strength in each sub-market.

  • Board Liaison: Lalonna Griffin, RTI, International, RAL - Ben Bailey, JLL; Hana Dorani, MillerKnoll 

Market Leadership – South Carolina

Ensures that there is regularly scheduled content, opportunities for involvement, end user events, and leadership bench strength in each sub-market.

  • Board Liaison: Shannon Sowers, Miller Knoll
  • Committee Chair: Edward Wilson, Wilson Kibler and Kyle Berdugo, Cushman & Wakefield; 
  • Committee Members: Brantley Anderson, Colliers; Kevin Logan, Alfred Williams; Matt Praytor, DPR Construction; Caleb Phillips, Brasfield & Gorrie; 

Market Leadership – Triad

Ensures that there is regularly scheduled content, opportunities for involvement, end user events, and leadership bench strength in each sub-market.

  • Board Liaison: Savannah Enzweiler, Barringer Construction 
  • Committee Chair: Savannah Enzweiler, Barringer Construction
  • Committee Members: Mark Caudill, Bobbitt Construction; Ryan Wetherington, Alfred Williams

Membership
Responsible for the retention and recruitment of members to CoreNet Global and the Carolinas Chapter.

  • Board Liaison: Elizabeth Romano, Wood
  • Committee Chairs: CLT – Leigh Ann Stephenson, Gensler; RAL – Christy Bennett, Bentley Mills; SC – Edward Wilson, Wilson Kibler
  • Committee Members:
    • CLT – Bri Barber, Tarkett; Jamie Boast, JLL; Monica Corum, Yellowstone Landscape; Julie Kinnavy, Vari; Kevin Logan, Alfred Williams; Andrew Silagyi, DPR Construction; Megan Weber, MRG Southeast
    • RAL – Ladislav Duroska, Lenovo; David Dyer, Danis Construction; Harold Hicks, RTI; O’Shaela Peebles, Cisco
    • SC – David Cuda, Colliers; Kevin Logan, Alfred Williams; Matt Praytor, DPR Construction

Networking/Community Outreach
Provides fun ways to network with other members both socially and while giving back.

  • Board Liaisons: CLT - Frank Wiseman, Tarkett and RAL - Jessika Douglas, M Moser
  • Committee Chairs: CLT – Crystal Smith, Duke Energy; RAL – Heather Stonebraker, Perkins Eastman
  • Committee Members:
    • CLT – Davis Cavalier, SOLID Surface Care
    • RAL – Melissa Carter, IA Interior Architects; Anna DeShazier, Storr Office Environments; Jean Marie Livaudais, NV5 Engineering; Lauren Strauss, Interior Elements
    • SC – Edward Wilson, Wilson Kibler

New Market Development
Promotes and implements engagement of members in markets without existing programming. 

  • Board Liaison: Savannah Enzweiler, Barringer Construction 
  • Committee Chair: VACANT
  • Committee Members: Brantley Anderson, Colliers; Kyle Berdugo, Cushman & Wakefield; Kevin McNerney, Colite International

Programs
Develops and coordinates the Carolinas Chapter Programs, including the Mega Event (led by CLT team) and virtual Design Contest (led by RAL team).

  • Board Liaisons: CLT - Blake Martin, Flagship Healthcare Properties and RAL - Matt Racher, Autodesk
  • Committee Chairs: CLT – Suzi Thornberry, Westinghouse Electric Co. and Alison Volkens, C Design Inc. for Mega Event; RAL – Blake Frenier, Collaborative Technology Solutions; SC – Mary Lewis Huffman, McMillan Pazdan Smith
  • Committee Members:
    • CLT – Robert Brinkley, Womble Bond Dickinson; Josh Dobeck, Turner Construction; David Dykeman, Knoll; Steven Garrett, Atrium Health; Michelle Higgins, AvidXchange; Tim Mahoney, Charter Communications; Josh McConaughey, JE Dunn Construction; Terry Moore, DLR Group; Carrie Renegar, Gensler; Ebony Watermann, TEK Systems
    • RAL – Greg Capps, Longfellow Real Estate Partners; Michael Kriston, McDonald York Building Co; Caity Lennox, The Spectrum Companies; Jay Maag, JLL; Ana Marshall, Red Hat; Collette Ramirez, Lynch Mykins
    • SC – Brantley Anderson, Colliers; Kyle Berdugo, Cushman & Wakefield

Special Events - CORE Awards
Selects winners to receive CORE Awards recognizing outstanding contributions to the Corporate Real Estate Industry and hosts an annual gala event to celebrate CORE Awards winners.

  • Board Liaison: Ashley Hall, Little Diversified
  • Committee Chair: Amanda Bingham, Steelcase
  • Committee Members: Sarah Crews, Turner Construction Co; RC Olsen; Don Rush, Interior Elements

Special Events - Premier Spring Event
Develops and coordinates the Chapter’s annual Technology Symposium and Golf Tournament, including multiple networking receptions.

  • Board Liaison: Ashley Hall, Little Diversified
  • Committee Co-Chairs: Chris LaPata, Charter Communications , John Leddy, JLL, Hunter Fleshood, Comfy 
  • Committee Members: Amanda Bingham, Steelcase; Simon Davis, Impec Group; Savannah Enzweiler, Barringer Construction; Kylee Nolen, Web-Don; Jeffrey Ritz, Red Coats, Inc.; Tim Smirl, Creative Business Interiors; Michael Smith, Balfour Beatty Construction; Dennis Wilson, Turner Construction; Matthew Zawacki, IA Interior Architects

Sponsorship
Responsible for generating sponsorship dollars to offset the cost of the Carolinas Chapter events held throughout the year.

  • Board Liaisons: Amy Davis, Atrium Health
  • Committee Chairs: CLT - Eric Larsen, Intelligent Buildings
  • Committee Members:
    • CLT – Clint Kohls, Colite; Dennis Wilson, Turner Construction
    • RAL – Nakira Carter, Cushman Wakefield

Transparency Task Force
Improves transparency so that all members and sponsors know how to identify and connect to opportunities and increase their involvement.

  • Board Liaison: Jenna Geigerman, Citrix 
  • Committee Chair: Teressa Merck, IA Interior Architects 
  • Committee Members: Betsy Bethune, Vari; Mark Caudill, Bobbitt; Neville Devlaliwalla, SAS; EJ Wilson, Bridgepoint General Contracting; Matthew Zawacki, IA Interior Architects

University Relations Committee
Connects with university students who are interested in learning about and working in commercial real estate, including encouraging participation in the CoreNet Global Academic Challenge.

  • Board Liaison: Camille Lahey, Truist
  • Committee Chairs: Josh Dobeck, Turner Construction
  • Committee Members: Amanda Bingham, Steelcase; Bryan Johnson, Colliers

Young Leaders Committee
Primarily members 35 and under who organize events for and by young leaders, many of which are for the entire chapter.

  • Board Liaison: Camille Lahey, Truist
  • Committee Chairs: CLT – Evan Rhodes, DIRTT and RAL – Kevin Mertens, Barringer Construction
  • Committee Members:
    • CLT – Danielle Kuhn, Edifice; Ashley Hess, Duke Energy
    • RAL – Erin Carter, Cisco; Luke Enzweiler, Red Hat; Lucas Harrison, CBI; Savannah Enzweiler, Barringer Construction; Caity Lennox, Spectrum; Dan Gallagher, PMC

 

There are many opportunities to participate, so contact us and get started! ​​​​​​